Monday, July 20, 2015

Jidenna is a nigerian: I'm a classic man, Skibo!

Jidenna is the artiste that sang the "classic man" song along with Roman GianArthur. Do you believe it? Just look at the picture. He had a piece of trouble with his fellow nigerians when he gave some comments about importing guns for his father's burial and fear of kidnapping. I forgive him :d. He was taken out of context on that one but I never could have thought this guy was never related to nigeria. Nigerians generally believe that every famous/powerful black person must be somehow related with them so when I first saw Jidenna and nigeria in the same sentence I just hissed.
If you read his letter to nigerians, he mentioned nigerian parents not satisfied with 98% score on an exam. That is so very true.

A picture of Jidenna and his father, Oliver Mobisson

Classic man lyrics  (musixmatch)

My name calling all night
I could pull the wool while I'm being polite
Like darling calling all night
I can be a bull while I'm being polite
Like oh me, oh me oh my
I know many women want to be in my life
Like oh me, oh me oh my
Why can't every woman end up being my wife?

Even if she go away, even if she go away
Even if she go away, even if she go away

I'm a classic man
You could be me when you look this clean
I'm a classic man
Calling on me like a young OG
I'm a classic man
Your needs get met by the street elegant old fashioned man
Yeah baby I'm a classic man

I burn through the hood like whoa
When everybody's feeling so cold
I'm cool like Nat King Cole
And niggas get a bit of my glow
I got charm like a leprechaun, mummafunka
Now y'all fucking with the wrong mummafunka
Treat me like a don, mummafunka
And we don't live by the law, mummafunka

I burn through the gate like whoa
And everybody get it, we know
A love life, living like gold
And niggas wanna get in my glow
I got mad love for my crew, mummafunka
I'm the man, who are you mummafunka?
Shine bright like a jewel, mummafunka
Even under fire I'm cool, mummafunka

Even when she go away, even when she go away
Even when she go away, even when she go away

Keep my gloves dirty but my hands clean
Got to keep the business in the family
Fat when I'm filling up the pantry
Now my niggas slang 'caine like a dandy
I tell you how it go
You pull out rubber bands, I pull out an envelope
The ladies on my elbow ain't for the show
Every madame on my team is a top general, oh
Got to be ready for war, war
Should they get into my door, door?
Get 'em, we'll get 'em, I know that we'll get 'em
Cause I lived through this shit before

Writer(s): Nana Kwabena Tuffuor, Kurtis Isaac Mckenzie, Jonathan Christopher Shave, Kurtis Mckenzie, John Turner, Roman Gianarthur Irvin, Charlotte Aitchison, Milan Wiley, Amethyst Amelia Kelly, Nathaniel Iii Irvin, Jonathan Shave, George Ast, Jason Andrew Pebworth Copyright: Turnfirst Limited, Turn First Music Publishing, Lateral Mgmt London Stockholm AB, Stellar Songs Ltd., Universal - Polygram O.B.O. Astasio Music Ltd., Universal - Polygram O.B.O. Pebworth Music Ltd., Sony/ATV Allegro, Grand Hustle Anthems, Sony/ATV Ballad

No comments:

Post a Comment

Disqus for fixitsammie